Privacy Policy

Declaration on the obligation to inform (Privacy Policy / General Data Protection Regulation GDPR) and general information on data privacy. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We, therefore, process your data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR, the German Telecommunications Act 2003). With this Privacy Policy, our intention is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing.

General information on data protection

Protecting your personal data is of particular concern to us. We, therefore, process your data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR, the German Telecommunications Act 2003). With this Privacy Policy, our intention is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing.

Note on the controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Robotunits GmbH
Dr. Walter Zumtobelstraße 2
A 6850 Dornbirn Österreich
Ph. +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 200
F +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 9200
info@robotunits.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Data Protection and the use of our website

Use of our website is generally possible without having to provide any personal data. Wherever personal data (e.g. name, address, or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is to the extent possible voluntary on your part. This data will not be shared with third parties without your express consent. Please be aware that the transfer of data over the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may involve security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect data against being accessed by third parties.

Personal data includes information such as your name, address, or e-mail address that can be directly assigned to you as an individual. We collect and use the personal data that you provide to process your order, deliver the goods and process your payment. We reserve the right to propose a payment method other than the one chosen by you based on the information received. Furthermore, we also use your data to inform you about orders, offers and services. In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, please be aware that we save data provided by our customers. We treat the data we collect in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Information, blocking, erasure

According to the Data Protection Act, you have a right to obtain information about your stored data and, if applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or erased free of charge. If you do not wish to receive any information about our offers and services, simply send us an informal letter, email or fax:

Robotunits GmbH
Dr. Walter Zumtobelstraße 2
A 6850 Dornbirn Österreich
Ph. +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 200
F +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 9200
info@robotunits.com

Sharing Data

Robotunits GmbH does not sell or rent your personal data to unauthorized third parties. Your personal data will always be treated confidentially and will only be shared with third parties if this is absolutely necessary in order for us to process your order.

Use of Cookies

Some of our website pages use so-called cookies in order to make our online offer more user-friendly and secure for you and allow you to shop as conveniently as possible. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer by your browser. No personal data will be saved in the process.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are only valid for the duration of your visit to the webshop and are required to process your order. They are automatically deleted at the end of your session. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, this website’s functionality may be restricted, especially the webshop.

Server Log Files

The provider of these pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. They include:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1). (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which allows data to be processed for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

If you send us requests using the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provided there will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent. Therefore, the data you entered in the contact form are solely processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You can revoke this consent at any time. Simply send us an informal e-mail to do this. The legality of the data processing until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Registration on this Website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. The data you entered is only used for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. We will otherwise refuse the registration.
In case of important changes, for example, in the scope of our services or in case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this manner.
The data you entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You may revoke your consent at any time. Simply send us an informal e-mail to do this. The legality of the data already processed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data Storage Webshop

Please be aware that the IP data of the connection owner is saved by the webshop operator in its use of cookies, the purpose of which is to facilitate the purchasing process and subsequent contract processing. The operator also saves the purchaser’s name, e-mail address, company data, location/address, phone/fax and an individual password.
The data that you provide is required by us in order to fulfill the contract or to implement pre-contractual measures. We are unable to conclude a contract with you without this data. No data will be shared with third parties, with the exception of the necessary data to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant in order to fulfill our tax obligations.

Once the purchasing process has been completed, the data we saved during this process will be deleted. Once a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be saved until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).
The data, such as name, address, goods purchased and date of purchase, will also be saved until the product liability expires (10 years). We process data in accordance with the legal provisions of Art. 96 (3) German Telecommunications Act and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Newsletter Data

To receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require your e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data will be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not share it with third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You may revoke your consent to the saving your data, e-mail address and the use thereof for sending the newsletter at any time, for example, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data already processed remains unaffected by the revocation.
We will save the data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter until such time that you unsubscribe from the newsletter and delete it after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use « Google reCAPTCHA » (hereinafter « reCAPTCHA ») on our websites. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (« Google »).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

“Conversion cookies” are saved in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enandhttps://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (« Facebook ») for conversion measurement.

This makes it possible to track the behavior of page visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we can not draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. The data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with theFacebook data usage policycan use. This enables Facebook to serve ads on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

You can find more information about protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy:https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the « Custom Audiences » remarketing feature in the Ad Settings section athttps://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website:https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing.

That includes:

  • Content management (website and blog)
  • E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)
  • Social Media Publishing & Reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. …)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing pages and contact forms

Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information.
This information as well as the content of our website is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. They may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing.

HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland.

Contact:
HubSpot
2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay
Dublin 1, Ireland,
Phone: +353 1 5187500.

HubSpot is covered under the terms of the «  »EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework »https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome » and is subject to TRUSTe ‘s Privacy Seal and the « U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor » Framework. More information about HubSpot’s privacy policy.»

You can find more information about the cookies used by HubSpothere&here « 

Links to Social Media

We do not use any plug-ins of different social online platforms on our website (e.g. Facebook like/share buttons, etc.). Instead, we link to our company profiles on the Facebook.com, Xing.com, LinkedIn.com, plus.google.com, WordPress.com and YouTube.com platforms. The responsibility to protect data entered there or collected by such services lies with the respective social online platforms.

SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. They are text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and saved by Google on servers in the United States.
Google Analytics cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP Anonymization:

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. The full IP address will only be transferred in exceptional cases to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services regarding website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address of your browser determined within the scope of Google Analytics is not linked with other Google data.

Browser Plug-In

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the functions provided on this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and data related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Right to object to Data Collection

For more information on how Google Analytics treats user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Demographic Characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics “Demographic Characteristics” feature. With it, reports are generated that contain statements about the age, gender, and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time using the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Right to Object to Data Collection”.

AdWords and Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
We use so-called conversion tracking in our application of Google AdWords. A conversion tracking cookie is set when you click on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser saves on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not intended to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, this allows Google and us to recognize that the user has clicked the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked by AdWords customer websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie generates conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers can track the total number of users who clicked on their ad and who were directed to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

“Conversion cookies” are saved in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If the cookies are disabled this website’s features may be restricted.

Remarketing

This website uses the Remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” feature in AdWords. Together with Google, we can make sure that you see fewer uninteresting banner ads in the long run. When you visit our website, anonymized data on the pages you visit are saved in cookies and these cookies can be evaluated on the pages of third parties who participate in the Google Display Network, so that the ads you see in advertising banners specifically coincide with the products you showed interest for in r the past. Only anonymous data (no names or addresses) will be collected, i.e. no data linked to your person. As such, we are unable to identify individual visitors. Furthermore, data is never transferred to pages on which our banners are displayed. For more information about how Google uses advertising, see http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. If you do not wish to use this service for our products, you can disable it with just one simple mouse click (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/). Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by many third parties by opening the Network Advertising Initiative Disable page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). You can also manage many online ad cookies from companies from the US site aboutads.info choices (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) or the EU site “Your Online Choices” (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices).

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to YouTube’s servers. This lets the YouTube server know which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can have YouTube directly assign your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. We use YouTube to ensure that our online services are presented in an appealing manner. This represents a legitimate interest as defined under Art. 6 (1).(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
For more information on how user data are processed, see YouTube’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest as defined under Art. 6 (1).(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For more information on how user data are processed, see YouTube’s Privacy Policy:https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

CADENAS

From our website we link to the website operated by CADENAS Website https://www.cadenas.de. The operator of this site is CADENAS Konstruktions-, Softwareentwicklungs- und Vertriebs GmbH, Berliner Allee 28 b + c, 86153 Augsburg, Fon +49 821 2 58 58 0-0, Fax +49 821 2 58 58 0-999, Info@cadenas.de, www.cadenas.de.

CADENAS allows you to configure our products as CAD data and download them directly tailored to your system. The browser you use must connect to the CADENAS servers for this service. This allows CADENAS to collect information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. We use CADENAS to ensure a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This represents a legitimate interest as defined under Art. 6 (1).(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Customers and interested parties

 The following data may be stored by customers and interested parties:

  • Data of contact persons at customers such as title, name, gender as well as data for addressing including e-mail, telephone, cell phone and e-mail address or other information required for addressing
  • Function
  • Scope of the power of representation
  • Processed business cases
  • Possible key for data exchange

The purpose of processing is the processing and transmission of data within the scope of the business relationship (or initiation) with the customer, including automatically created and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in these matters.

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the necessity for the fulfillment of the contract concluded with the customer or the submission of the offer or – insofar as it concerns the data of our contact person with him – from our overriding legitimate interest, which consists in maintaining the business relationship with you and processing your orders or the contracts with you, Art. 6 (1).(b and f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In addition to processing the data to handle inquiries and orders, we also use the data to carry out marketing activities, such as marketing campaigns with recommendations for products and services, customer surveys, market analyses and events, by e-mail or by post. The purpose of processing personal data in this context is for us to inform the customer about current product-related developments. The legal basis for the processing results from our overriding legitimate interest, which is to realize this purpose.

The use of personal data for advertising purposes can be objected to at any time. A message to info@robotunits.com is sufficient for this purpose. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.

Customer data is communicated to the following recipients to the extent necessary to fulfill the above purposes.

  • Heron Group companies
  • Tax consultant and auditor
  • to subcontractors / suppliers involved in the provision of our services
  • Administrative and financial authorities
  • Legal representative in dunning and collection proceedings
  • Courts
  • IT service provider

Data of customers and interested parties will be kept until the termination of the business relationship and until the expiry of the warranty, compensation, limitation, and legal retention periods applicable to us; furthermore, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

Suppliers / Subcontractors

 The following data may be stored by suppliers:

  • E-mail address or other information necessary for addressing, resulting from modern means of communication.
  • Data of contact persons at suppliers and subcontractors such as salutation, name, gender as well as data for addressing including telephone, mobile phone and e-mail address or other information required for addressing purposes
  • Function
  • Scope of the power of representation
  • Processed business cases
  • Possible key for data exchange

The purpose of processing is the processing and transmission of data within the scope of the business relationship, including automatically created and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in these matters.

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the necessity for the fulfillment of the contract concluded with the business partner or – insofar as it concerns the data of our contact person with him – from our overriding legitimate interest, which consists of maintaining the business relationship with him and deliveries or processing the contracts with him, Art. 6 (1).(b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The data is processed in the course of fulfilling legal obligations arising from export control, pursuant to Art. 6 (1).(c) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data from suppliers or subcontractors, will be passed on to the following recipients in case of need:

  • Heron Group companies
  • Banks for the processing of payment transactions
  • Tax consultant and auditor
  • Customers of ours, as recipients of your services
  • Administrative and financial authorities
  • Legal representative in dunning and collection proceedings
  • Courts
  • IT service provider

Data of suppliers and subcontractors will be kept until the termination of the business relationship and until the expiry of the warranty, compensation, limitation, and legal retention periods applicable to us; furthermore, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

Image data from video surveillance

Data that we process on the basis of consent will be stored until we receive a revocation and beyond that for as long as statutory periods provide for this.

Consents given can be revoked independently at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

The purpose of processing image data from video surveillance is to monitor places subject to our house rights. The processing of this data is subject to our legitimate interest, which results from the guarantee of security standards.

Processing of personal data within the Heron group.

In the context of applications, we collect and process personal data such as:

  • Contact information (name, address, phone number, e-mail)
  • Correspondence (coordination of appointments etc.)
  • Application documents (letter of application, curriculum vitae, references, certificates, education and training, language skills, hobbies, date of birth, photograph, citizenship)

The sources for this are the postal route, e-mail and via the applicant portal on our website.

Heron Innovations Factory GmbH is the parent company of the Heron group. The applications for job advertisements of the entire group of companies are processed and stored centrally by Heron Innovations Factory GmbH and archived in accordance with legal requirements.

In addition, the processing, storage and archiving of personal data may take place within the individual companies.

Applicant correspondence is either via the parent company or via the individual companies.

In addition, the data may be communicated to other companies within the Heron group for the purpose of reviewing other similar job postings.

Some companies of the Heron group are located abroad or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries sometimes differs from that in Austria.

The following companies are part of the Heron group:

Austria:

  • Heron Innovations Factory GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn
  • Servus Intralogistics Holding GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn
  • Servus Intralogistics GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn
  • Robotunits GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn
  • Heron CNC-Technik GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn
  • SAFEDI Distance Control GmbH, Dr. Walter Zumtobel Straße 2, 6850 Dornbirn

Germany:
Heron Robotunits Vertriebs GmbH, Zürnstraße 5, 88048 Friedrichshafen

Italy:
Robotunits Italia s.r.l., Z.I. Cima Gogna 68, 32041 Auronzo di Cadore

USA:
Robotunits Inc., 8 Corporate Drive, NJ 08512 Cranbury

Australia:
Robotunits Pty. Ltd., 23 Barrie Road, 3043 Tullamarine VIC

If you do not wish to do so, please contact us atinfo@robotunits.com. Your data will then only be processed for the application to the job posting for which you are expressly applying.

In the case of applications for apprenticeships, the data will be stored for administrative purposes in our account on the platformwww.laendlelehre.at. You can read the privacy policy of the portal atwww.laendlelehre.at/datenschutzerklaerung.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data: The legal basis regarding the processing of applicant data is Art. 6 (1).(b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose of data processing: The processing is carried out for the purpose of handling application procedures.

Duration of storage: In case of employment of an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the applicant is not hired, the application documents will be deleted no later than seven months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other interests on our part prevent deletion.

Right to object: Applicants have the option to withdraw their application at any time.